Tuesday, June 28, 2011

Great Wall Of China


THE Great Wall Of China, nuff said!

Some might not know, even those who thought they knew me well might not know either but here's a little secret. My late dad send me and my other 2 brothers to Chinese school, you heard me alright! I was the eldest and I start studying Chinese since kindergarten, meaning....... since tender age of 5 years old to 18 years old. YUP!!!! That's one hell of a loooooong time.

Sooo.... what did we study. Here's the thing, my 6 years of primary school; except foor Malay & English Language, everything else is in CHINESE. Maths in Chinese, Science in Chinese, Geography in Chinese, Chinese calligraphy and yes, so is HISTORY. YUP! We need to learn about China history too.

See..... can you imagine the LONGING I have actually set foot on the GREAT WALL OF CHINA.
Finally, my dream come thru. Was I overwhelmed? You bet I did. SPEECHLESS!!!!

Who cares about the price if you dream finally come thru right right right right.

Am not gonna dwell how it's being made nor the history of it cause am sure you guys are able to read it from Wikipedia. So what I am gonna share is what my school teacher said which ponder me till now.

As you know, the emperor will get thousands of civilian to help on building this giant country fortress right, while building for years and years right form the town to the unknown wilderness (way back in those days). Have you ever wonder, where did the bury the workers that died while building it??? Apparently... jeng jeng jeng...

They leave it at the base and fill it up with rammed earth, stones & woods and continue building the wall. THUS..... technically, it is ALSO a grave yard right. Hemmm.... now, what do you thing of this GREAT Wall now? Kinda scary huh!?! Hahhahah.....

Well.... Am ofcause not sure whether this is true or not, but the thought of it is "intriguing" RIGHT!?!??!

Anyways, this is known world wide that Great Wall Of China has been officially declared as 1 of the 7 Wonders Of The World.

For something that is sooooooo OOOOOOOLLLLDDDDDD, KFC sure wants it's presence felt here. HHAHAHHAHAH........

The gate that I use is Badaling gate, apparently there's a few gates that is more nicer and fun then this, do go and try and tell me all about it, will ya...




Credit hyperlink : Wikipedia.

6 comments:

Traveller's Anatomy said...

Yeah, I couldn't describe my feeling either when I finally set foot at Great Wall.

It's simply stunning!

Try Mutianyu next time Lily and if u're up for more adventurous trail, there's Jinshaling.

Bananazஇ said...

You best me to it TGW gonna be in my next Part 2 post *sobs*..haha. There are so many gate and can see different Walls at different angle. This is one long 'tomb' huh..

Bananazஇ said...

Glad and happy for you that your dream comes true and be able to be there personally..百聞不如一見 bǎi wén bù rú yī jiàn *seeing once is better than hearing a hundred times*

J_on_tour@jayzspaze said...

It is a dream to walk on the Great wall and you would be pleased you did it, I'm happy for you. As for me... I'll think about it the next time I go into KFC ! .... looks like they've created their own extension to the wall !!

Mia said...

8 gates or passes to GW ..
the most challenging is mutianyu .. its closed, some construction going on ..
badaling is for the elderly/senior tourists .. hehe .. dats wat the internet says .. i bet its true due to its relax, flat and non steep climb .. definitely the pass for me ..
juyong pass is definitely contrary to badaling .. i tell u .. 'menggigil lutut masa turun tau,' .. in comparison, badaling and juyong, my pick is, badaling .. i guess, boleh cuci mata, great kedais along the way ..

btw, how u got to badaling, by 919 bus ? or train from beijing north railway station ?

Everyth1ng said...

thank you very much for information !







Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...