Thursday, March 8, 2012

Day 3 | Perth's Pinnacle Desert & Lancelin Sand Dune

My November 2005 Perth trip was the best Australia trip ever as I finally managed to visit the Pinnacle Desert as well as Lancelin Sand Dune. And I did this by conning persuading my boss back then to accompany me here and we have to fork out AUD100-150 (can't remember well) and I can tell you that it's worth EVERY PENNY. I don't mind eating maggie mee the whole of that trip as long as I get to take this tour package.

Yes, I took a tour package as those days I we were not "smart" enough to do a DIY trip or even thought of self-drive. The journey was VERY VERY VERY long & far (really need to emphasize the distance here), and it took us 4 hours or so each way. Worry not, as I said earlier, it's "lumayan" as what my Indonesian relatives would say (lumayan = worthwhile, not expensive); here we took Asia Pacific Touring Company (APT) recommended by the hotel, good recommendation and no regrets.

This was the "bus" we took for the whole journey, it was fully air-conditioned and comfy seat (obviously, just stating the obvious in case I was asked). We stop half way for lunch but I wasn't keen, reason being (1) excitement (2) non-halal (3) excited & (4) excite. There you go, very informative I hope! Hhahahhahha.....

Side view, hemmm... not so much of a bus huh! Well, am not sure how I should refer this vehicle as; but it was great basically.

Our second stop was the beach where/which I seriously forgot it's name, sooo... for those who know where and the name of this beach, please please PLEASE advice me yah.
The sea colour was turquoise blue/green, white sandy beach and pink beach flower everywhere. Talk about tranquility at it's best.... can't beat this! We were here for 30mins roughly and depart to the place that I have been wanting to go since May 2005.

YEAY!!! SUPER YEAY!!!! Pinnacle Desert!

We have to walk quite a distance to reach the inner (centre) desert. Yeah! You probably be wondering what so great about this jotting out stones in the middle of the desert, I seriously have no clue nor answer but what I know is that the feel, scenery and surrounding perfected each other. Strangely I kinda feel happy there, if I can somersault, I probably do it from the bus all the way to the middle of the desert. Haahahahah.... gilos apa!

Rombongan Cik Ro? Hhahahha.. we walk walk walk walk.....

Finally, a pic with Grace ;)
 The Pinnacle... Tah dahhh..... I want my long hair baaaaack! 
Hey! Where's everyone???

After doing our round at the desert, we then adjourn to Lancelin Sand Dune, at this point I did not know that there are some activities involve, for one simple reason... I was too fixated on Pinnacle Desert that I did not bother to check on other stuff. Since there's not expectation, what I am about to learn and do next was mindblowing (well, to silly me at least... over!!!).

Imagine how I felt, was in stone desert earlier with orange and now white sand dune flooring me. I LOVE PERTH!
I wish I opted for this tour agency, but only knew upon arrival.... aiyaaaa.... sigh...
 
I just noticed (as I was selecting pics for my blog) that behind this sand dune was actually the SEA. WOWWWW!!!! Must must must revisit Western Australia, I know there's more to offer then this places I visited... perhaps a 10 days road trip? Any takers joiners?
SAND BOARDING!!!!! 

WHOOOOOSHHHHH....

You know what is sooooo annoying about this, for me to sand board down the slope, took me probably..... 5 seconds BUUUUUUUUUUUUUT the climb up, took 5 minutes and more.... ARGHHHHHH!!!

Panjat Lily, jangan tak panjat...

OPOCOT!!!

Did it twice, had enough of sand and climb. But now, rethinking; hemmm.... don't mind doing it again :)


JOM!!!!



Hyperlink credit : APT Company


10 comments:

masMZ said...

First!!!!!

Omaiiiiii bestnya!!!!!!! Jomsssss,,,

shah_rule said...

omai tak lengkap lagi i nyer ausie sbb hanye ade plan sydney dgn gc je june nanti.. best gile rasenye perth sbb nampak tenang, tapi kebnyakkan tour semua atas aud100 ke? sbb i know mesti jauh dari city sume tempat tuh.. tapi this is 2005? haha bnyak perbezaan dulu dan sekarang~ hehe LARIKKK

bdk2 @ John said...

morning!!! where's day 1? hurm... i remember my trip to pinnacles. it was such a looooooooong journey! mengantok giler babas time bwk kete sampai kene guna alternate driver. hehehe.

overall, it was the best! i love lancelin! if i'm not mistaken, ur spot for sand board was same as me. i was there before! hahaha

BlueEwoke said...

Pinnacles tu cun. Kalau p sana kena p rmai la kot, leh tukor2 driver sb john kata bosan drive! I ada baca kat laut kat belah western australia is on of the best in the world! Nampak gayanya memang tepat la tu hehehe..

Biqque said...

aaaaaaaaa i nak piiiiiiiiiii!

apsal tak buat sand boarding tu, kepala dulu? baru best pasir masuk molot! hahaha!

Janggel said...

yeay nak pi! ahaks

Ely Hasrul said...

JOMMMM!!! hahaha kadang trip gini lagik lumayan kalu amik tour agent tp kalu reramai diy la lagik lumayan sbb bleh topup duit sesama sdr. besh nyeeee!!!!! bus tuh terbaekkk

Anash said...

baca your blog rasa macam nak pegi sume2 tempat tu aje...
hehehe


bas +lori...balori???

Mystery Girl said...

Wow,great. I love the beaches and the view as well. Want to see more tour? Just click here.

Silvia Jacinto said...

The strongest and fearless person is the one who knows his/her mistakes and still seek for guidance and forgiveness. Have a pleasant day and keep on smiling. Visit my site for more information.

triciajoy.com

www.triciajoy.com







Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...