Friday, December 16, 2011

Japan VISA Application


Let's pen down the process/tips of Japan VISA Application for Malaysian, this is is correct (at least to my knowledge) as of todate. I would not be liable of failing application yah, this is purely base on my experience (and luck *smile*). You can also get more detail from Embassy Of Japan link HERE.


Ok. First thing first, the location/map and address are as below.

For those not familiar with KL route; It's opposite US Embassy (across Jalan Tun Razak that is) OR next door (corner lot) to Bombay Palace (also corner lot). If you come from Jalan Binjai and turn into Persiaran Stonor, the embassy is on right hand side after Eaton Pre-School. If you still unable to locate, use GPS lar...

Embassy Of Japan
11 Jalan Tun Razak
50450 Kuala Lumpur
Tel: 60-3-2177-2600

Office Hours (Monday - Friday)
08:30 am - 12:00 pm
02:00 pm - 04:00 pm

CRUCIAL INFO :
- Parking is limited (outside the embassy ie by the street - about 5+ car slot), best is to come very early "early bird gets the worm" (the queue is not long in the morning, hence no worries)
- There's 1 (one) payable parking "field" further down near Jalan Binjai, you will need to walk between 5-7mins. Take care of own safety when walking by the street
- Alternatively, you can try your luck to park in Bombay Palace (not sure whether they allow this). However, note that their gate close in the morning (I think)
- The TAT is 3WD (subject to approval)- There is no interview required. Really kinda easy
- Overall process EXCLUDE waiting for your turn is less then 5mins (SERIOUS) ASSUMING your document is complete and according to the requirement.
- Travelers can stay up to 15 days per visit
- VISA is valid for 3 months (so plan well when to apply your VISA)
- The VISA is FREE


SUBMISSION STEPS :
- Go to Security Guard >> Fill in form & hand in your IC (you will be given a tag to claim your IC)
- Enter the side door on the left >> Hand in your handphone (you will be given a tag to claim your phone) and scan your bag (notebook bags or handbags - these you can bring in)
- Walk towards the main entrance >> Take a number once inside and wait to be called
- Submit the form >> With all the supporting documents, you will be given a receipt on collection time and date (keep the receipt safely)
** Do the reverse when exiting

COLLECTION STEPS :
- Go to Security Guard >> Fill in form & hand in your IC (you will be given a tag to claim your IC)
- Enter the side door on the left >> Hand in your handphone (you will be given a tag to claim your phone) and scan your bag (notebook bags or handbags - these you can bring in)
- Walk towards the main entrance >> Go straight to COUNTER 5
- Hand over your receipt >> And collect your passport (hopefully approved *smile*)

Easy peasy huh! 

Next will be the list of things you need to support/include/bring.

REQUIREMENT
1. Original passport
2. One (1) visa application form (downloadable from this website HERE)
3. One (1) photo (4.5cm x 4.5cm) with white background which is taken within 6 month from the visa application and must be pasted on the application form
(PLEASE INFORM THE SHOP/PHOTOGRAPHER, IT'S FOR JAPAN VISA. THE SIZE IS SQUARE!)
Pergi ke kedai yang bertauliah else kene reject kan baru tau!)
4. Itinerary in Japan (downloadable HERE) and for transit purpose, copy of visa to the main destination (USA, CANADA, etc)
(Itinerary sample is attached below)
5. Employment certificate stating your position, department in the company and length of service(using the company letterhead)
(This is also know as employment letter, reference letter, visa letter etc etc)

*If you are a sole proprietor/partner/owner of the company, you need to submit a copy of your business registration (And also write OWN reference letter on letterhead, if I am not mistaken)


*For those who are not working: a self explanatory letter stating how expenses will be borne, name and relationship of person(s) accompanying (if any)

6. Personal savings, latest current account statement, fixed deposit, Tabung Haji or Amanah Saham Berhad (ASB) (original certified true copy by the bank [banyak kantoi yang nih sebab lupa]) (need to show the applicant’s name as the account owner, account number and current balance)
7. Copy of marriage certificate (spouse) or birth certificate (children) to show proof of relationship between the main applicant and the person(s) accompanying 

NOTES :
1. Please arrange all the documents according to the sequence. Documents submitted will not be returned.
2. All photocopies must be on A4 size paper.
3. Collection of passport will be three (3) working days for Malaysian (subject to approval).

*THE EMBASSY OF JAPAN HAS THE RIGHT TO REQUEST FOR ADDITIONAL DOCUMENTS OR CALL THEAPPLICANT FOR AN INTERVIEW*

TIPS :
- Write clearly (I wrote in CAPS)
- FOLLOW the sample CLOSELY
- Supporting docs to check x100
- Make sure your CTC it (saw a few didn't, delayed the whole queue)
- Ensure your photo is in the WHITE background and square in size
- INCLUDE YOUR FLIGHT TICKET (RETURN)


Please visit Japan Embassy regularly incase of changes in requirements.

So far all mine has been approved (syukur...), hopefully this benefited and able to help you guys.


24 comments:

Janggel said...

Sangat kagum dengan kegigihan entry ini. Full of info dan sangat berguna. Thanks lily! :)

azam said...

errr..tiket blom beli lagik..boleh apply visa tak??..hehehe...

entry ni memang bagus sebagai rujukan nii..ada button like tak kat sini.?..nak tekan 1000x..

bdk2 @ John said...

sangat-sangat bagus! kudos lily!

muhamadakmalwahab said...

thanks for the info...i gi jepun ari tu pon semua visa application diuruskan oleh office...tau tau ajer dah dapat visa...very good and informative entry...

Ely Hasrul said...

tiap ari lalu dpn embassy nih bile nk amik papi blk keje tapi xpenah plak jumpak mamat j-pop hensem ke ape..

lily, part dorg xinterview tu aku dh nk tergelak.. tbyg yg dorg nih tak prektikkn english..hahahahhaa

harap2 dlm masa terdekat nnti dpt la kitorg mengapply juga visa ke sini sbb smpai la nih sami masih request cake ultraman.. haihhh bila nk berubah minat dia nih?? cuba la suka upin dan ipin.. senang sket xyah g jepon hahahha

Diana Diane Teo said...

Lily, I also plan to do this post and share how to apply visa but you did it first. By the way, there are some people asking whether really need at least RM6k in the bank account?

Erm, for me I don't know how to answer cause my bank account more than that amount before I am going to Japan and it was also because I was saving money to further my study in KL :P

So what do you think?

Lily Riani said...

janggel,

i tengah lobby award travelholic gigih dalam kategori visa application. hehhehe...

Lily Riani said...

azam,

thank you thank you thank you. i would like to thank my parents, jepun gomen & bloggers sekalian kerana menotis kehadiran entry ini. HAHAHHAH.....

john,

lepas ni u gi jepang lak yek. china visa kite gi buat nak, then upload entry CHINA VISA lak.. hehehhe.... kite buat trend baru... bukan blog abt the ctry but abt visa to THAT ctry. hehehhe....

muhamadakmalwahab,

i did all 3 ways, 1st application via company, 2nd time, i suruh runner (bayar rm80) & since i wanted to help travelholic, 3rd time nih i figure i should do it myself ler kan. hope it befinted everyone.

ely,

mamat jpop nyorok... diarang kan shy ngan u.

bahasa england agak mencabar tuk diarang or diarang mmg suka org melawat and habis duit kat negara diarang.

eh! kat pavillion ada tokyo street located tingkat atas skali, ari tuh ada promo jual otoman & patung 7 kaki otoman pun ada. sure sami excited giler. gi ler...

Lily Riani said...

diana,

it was not stated in embassy requirement thus i should not indicate in this entry incase it offended the embassy. if there's and inquiry on this, they can call embassy directly :)

Biqque said...

ha bagus! senang i nak follow. patu i nak print dan suh orang yg tak caya kena submit bank statement tu kunyah sampai kenyang! hahaha!

FiSh said...

wow it sounds kinda troublesome, but glad that you made it!

-FiSh
ohFISHiee.blogspot.com

BlueEwoke said...

Thanks lily, insya Allah ujung bulan ni nak pegi buat..dup dap dup dap rasenye..

Biq, suruh diorg kunyah lumat2 tau...biar sampai tercekik!!! hahaha (mode api2)

Kae Lani Kennedy said...

Wow! Extremely informative and thorough!

Wenny said...

Hey I am going to Japan too at end-Feb 2012! Just got my visa approved too. When are you going Yang?

@Diana Diane Teo, they need minimum RM7k to be show in the bank statement. Mine was tendang balik because it showed less than that and the Embassy wait for me to resubmit a new bank statement pending approval.

Lily, for sole-proprietors, it is definitely necessary to submit a self-explanatory letter to state that the company is bearing all expenses. For unemployed like me, additional letter from accompanying person to state that he or she will be bearing all expenses on behalf.

Lily Riani said...

biq,

tangkap gambo dia tgh kunyah, on the value; please check wenny's reply below.

firsh,

thanks for visiting my blog.

blueewoke,

i dah suruh biq tangkap gambo orang tuh kunyah. ehheh... sure lepas nye.

btw, wenny commented below on value & if one is sole proprietor. hope she able to help :)

Lily Riani said...

kae,

thanks for teh kind compliment and thank you for visiting my blog.

wenny,

thanks for extending the info. ehhehe... appreciate it. the sole prorpietor portion i heard one uncle in front of me bising bising... i assume he missed out the self declaration letter lar.

am going soooooon. which part of japan? nanti i cari kan info if needed.

SHASHA SHAMSUDIN said...

dear nak tanya form tu nak isi kena type or boleh tulisan tangan??

one more yg kt bhgn issuing authority MALAYSIA kn??

pening dh nk isi form ni..hehe very the risau pasal visa ni

tq

Lily Riani said...

Shasha,

- No worries. do read earlier comments for other tips :)

- Form yang tulis nama/details tuh you can tulis tangan jek, i did it in capital letters to make sure it's neat.

- Issuing authority, i indicate as immegresen mesia ler... ehhehe...

As for itin, i typed it. and if ada 3 orang same itin with me/you, i indicate on top. there's a space to fill up that.

hope this helps.

May said...

Hi, thanks a lot for this helpful post. I have a question regarding the itinerary - whose contact do you put under the Contact column? Own phone number? Hotel number?

Lily Riani said...

may,

on the itin, you indicate the hotel/hostel/guesthouse/whereever you will be staying's phone number. hope this helps. i hv blogged about tokyo & kyoto and hopefully next trip will be hokkaido :) feel free to browse... drop a line if you need help yah.

nina lee said...

hye.wonder if students so how?we dont have rm7k in our bank.mean we are going without agent.

Anonymous said...

Tq for the info. Feb 2013 nak p tgk anak di Osaka.Tak sangka susah nak p sana. Ada info tak jika tinggal dkt rumah anak. Blh ada masalah tak.

Alice Choo said...

Hi, i am planning to travel to Tokyo for about a month to visit a relative of mine who is a permanent resident in Japan. Regarding the visa i need to apply at the Japanese Embassy, is it true that I can only stay up to a maximum of 2 weeks? I was planning to visit Japan as long as 3 to 4 weeks.. need to book my flights really soon and I'm afraid something might go wrong.

I'm planning to visit Japan late Feb 2014 so i wont be able to apply for my visa now..

Lily Riani said...

Alice,

Am not sure about this, you might need to check with the embassy directly or the website. Logically, 2-3 weeks should be ok but I encourage you to reconfirm :)







Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...